UIHC Laboratory Information

All phone numbers area code 319
Updated: Tue Nov 14 10:37:01 2017
Administration
Anatomic Pathology
Anatomic Records and Reports
Autopsy/Decedent Care Center
Bone Marrow Lab
Chemistry
Commercial Mail-out Laboratory
Critical Care - Relocated to Core Laboratory
Cytopathology
DeGowin Blood Center - Blood Bank
DeGowin Blood Center - Donor Collections
DeGowin Blood Center - Patient Services
DeGowin Blood Center - Tissue and Cellular Therapies
Electron Microscopy Lab
Fine Needle Aspiration Clinic
Flow Cytometry Service
Gastrointestinal (Peds) Lab
Hematology
Hemostasis/Thrombosis
Histopathology
Immunopathology
Inpatient Phlebotomy Service
Iowa Regional Histocompatibility and Immunogenetics
Iowa River Landing Laboratory
Microbiology
Molecular Pathology
Neonatal Intensive Care Unit Phlebotomy Service
Nuclear Medicine
Ocular Pathology Laboratory
Pediatric Specialty Clinic Phlebotomy Station
Pomerantz Family Pavilion Phlebotomy Station
Reproductive Testing Laboratory
Shivanand R. Patil Cytogenetics & Molecular Laboratory (Dept. of Pediatrics)
Special Care Nurseries Laboratory
Specimen Control
Specimen Control Call Center
Surgical Pathology Laboratory
VA Diagnostic Immunology Lab

Administration
C660 GH
384-9605
0800-1700 Monday-Friday

CHAIR AND DEPARTMENT EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Nitin Karandikar, MD, PhD
C660 GH
384-9609

VICE CHAIR FOR CLINICAL PATHOLOGY AND LABORATORY SERVICES
Matthew D. Krasowski, MD, PhD
C671 GH
384-9380

DIRECTOR OF CLINICAL FUNCTIONS
Rose Meyer, MT(ASCP)SH, MBA
C660 GH
356-0437

OPERATIONS AND HR MANAGER
Heidi Nobiling, RN, MA, MBA, NEA-BC
C663 GH
384-9610

QUALITY, ACCREDITATION AND COMPLIANCE
William Ganschow, CQA/ASO, MT(ASCP)SH
C660 GH
356-0346

Anatomic Pathology
5223 RCP
356-2476
0800-1630

DIRECTOR, ANATOMIC PATHOLOGY
Robert Robinson, MD, PhD
5238H RCP
356-4163

Anatomic Records and Reports
5223 RCP
356-2476
0600-1730

SUPERVISOR
Susan Stenzel
5223 RCP
356-2476

CO-DIRECTOR
Robert Robinson, MD, PhD
5232 RCP
356-4163

CO-DIRECTOR
Megan Samuelson, MD
5244B RCP
353-6796

Autopsy/Decedent Care Center
E140 GH
467-7000
NOTE: A DCS is on-call 24/7/365. If you have any difficulty reaching the DCS on-call, please contact the hospital operator for assistance.

CONTACT
Decedent Care Specialist on Call
E140 GH
467-7000, pager 3263

DIRECTOR
Marcus Nashelsky, MD
5244C RCP
353-7594

Bone Marrow Lab
6240 RCP
356-2543
0800-1630 M-F

SUPERVISOR
Glenda Skallerud, MT(ASCP)
6240 RCP
356-2717, Pager 5836

DIRECTOR
Carol Holman, MD, PhD
6229 RCP
356-3981

Chemistry
6240 RCP
356-3527
24 hours per day, every day

ASSISTANT LABORATORY MANAGER
Jeff Kulhavy, MT(ASCP)
6240K RCP
353-7137, Pager 3740

DIRECTOR
Matthew Krasowski, MD, PhD
C-671 GH
384-9380, Pager 1171

Commercial Mail-out Laboratory
5231 RCP
356-8593
0800-1700 Monday-Friday

ASSISTANT LABORATORY DIRECTOR
Pamela Roberts, BS SC(ASCP)
5231 RCP
319-384-6416

DIRECTOR
Matthew Krasowski, MD, PhD
C671 GH
384-9380

Critical Care - Relocated to Core Laboratory
6240 RCP
356-3527
24 hours per day, every day

DIRECTOR
Matthew Krasowski, MD, PhD
C671 GH
384-9380

Cytopathology
5222 RCP
356-2517
0800-1700

SUPERVISOR
Debbie Jacobsmeier, MBA, CT(ASCP)
5214 RCP
356-8644

DIRECTOR
Chris Jensen, MD
5238B RCP
356-3217

DeGowin Blood Center - Blood Bank
C271 GH
356-2561
24 hours per day, every day

CONTACT
Laura Nicks, MT(ASCP)
C250 GH
384-5289

CONTACT
Farah El-Zein, MT(ASCP) SBB
C250 GH
384-6653

CONTACT
Natalie Chambers, MT(ASCP), MBA
C250 GH
353-7603

MEDICAL DIRECTOR
C. Michael Knudson, MD, PhD
C250 GH
467-5129

DeGowin Blood Center - Donor Collections
C250 GH
356-2058
Variable Hours - call 356-2058

CONTACT
Paula Dayton, BA
C250 GH
356-0524

CONTACT
Laura Collins RN, BSN, HP(ASCP)
C250 GH
356-1837

MEDICAL DIRECTOR
C. Michael Knudson, MD, PhD
C250 GH
467-5129

DeGowin Blood Center - Patient Services
C250 GH
356-3710
0800-1630, Monday-Friday

CONTACT
Stacey Figgins RN, BSN
C250 GH
356-3186

CONTACT
Laura Collins, RN, BSN, HP(ASCP)
C250 GH
356-1837

MEDICAL DIRECTOR
Annette Schlueter, MD, PhD
C250 GH
356-0370

DeGowin Blood Center - Tissue and Cellular Therapies
C280 GH
384-5292
0800-1630: Monday-Friday

CONTACT
Beth Alden, BA, MT(ASCP)
C250 GH
384-5291

CONTACT
Natalie Chambers, MT(ASCP), MBA
C250 GH
353-7603

MEDICAL DIRECTOR
Annette Schlueter, MD, PhD
C250 GH
356-0370

Electron Microscopy Lab
28 MRC
335-7773
0800-1700

SUPERVISOR
Amy Trent, BS, MLS(ASCP)
28 MRC
335-7773

DIRECTOR
Danniele Holanda, MD
5232 RCP
353-6212

Fine Needle Aspiration Clinic
21503 PFP
356-0360
0800-1700

SUPERVISOR
Debbie Jacobsmeier, MBA, CT(ASCP)
5214 RCP
356-8644

DIRECTOR
Chris Jensen, MD
5238B RCP
356-3217

Flow Cytometry Service
6240 RCP
Flow Cytometry Resident: 467-6008
Flow Cytometry Lab: 467-6009 or 467-6010
Tube Station #260
0800-1630 M-F

Glenda Skallerud, MT(ASCP)
SUPERVISOR
6240 RCP
356-2717, Pager 5836

Sergei Syrbu, MD, PhD
DIRECTOR
6242 RCP
356-7372

Gastrointestinal (Peds) Lab
2868 JPP
356-2950
0800-1700

DIRECTOR
Warren P. Bishop, MD
2868 JPP
356-2950

Hematology
6240 RCP
356-3527
24 hours per day, every day

SUPERVISOR
Mary Capper, MT(ASCP)SH
6240 RCP
467-5467, Pager 7253

DIRECTOR
Carol Holman, MD, PhD
6229 RCP
356-3981

Hemostasis/Thrombosis
6240 RCP
356-3573
0800-1630 Monday-Friday
(voice-mail for other times)

SUPERVISOR
Mary Capper, MT(ASCP)SH
6240 RCP
467-5467, Pager 7253

DIRECTOR
Carol Holman, MD, PhD
6229 RCP
356-3981

CONSULT
Steven Lentz, MD, PhD
C303 GH
356-4048

Histopathology
5225 RCP
356-2140
0600-1900

SUPERVISOR
Melissa Jans, HTL(ASCP)
5225 RCP
356-2142

DIRECTOR
Patricia Kirby, MD
5239A RCP
356-4170

Immunopathology
5238 RCP
356-2688
0800-1700

SUPERVISOR
Lisa Horning, SI, MT(ASCP)
5238 RCP
356-2688

CO-DIRECTOR
Andrew Bellizzi, MD
5239A RCP
356-4436

CO-DIRECTOR
Sergei Syrbu, MD, PhD
6245 RCP
356-7372

Inpatient Phlebotomy Service
6240 RCP
356-4548
0530-0930 Daily

SUPERVISOR
Joey Bowling, AA, AS, BA
01250-D PFP
384-5651, Pager 1978

DIRECTOR
Matthew Krasowski, MD, PhD
C671 GH
384-9380

Iowa Regional Histocompatibility and Immunogenetics
Veterans Affairs Hospital 10E-19
319-338-0581, EXT. 5640
(dial 158 from UIHC)
0800-1630; Monday-Friday
Emergency Service: 24 hr/day, every day.
Pager #319-341-7218 Cell Phone

SUPERVISOR
Denise Owens, BS, CHS(ABHI)
10E-24
EXT. 5649

DIRECTOR
Elizabeth Field, MD
10E-3
339-7078, pager: 4511

DEPUTY DIRECTOR
Nicholas Zavazava, MD
C51-F GH
384-6577, pager 2347

Iowa River Landing Laboratory
Room 0401 IRL
467-2010
0715 - 2030 Monday-Thursday
0715 - 1730 Friday
0715 - 1230 Saturday

Becky Dill-Devor, MOL, MLS(ASCP)
SUPERVISOR
0401 IRL
467-2088

Microbiology
BT 6004
356-2591
Bacteriology/Virology Section
24 hrs/day, 7 days a week, including holidays

LABORATORY MANAGER
Connie Floerchinger, MS, MHA
6006 BT
384-9867

CONTACT
Jean Jennings, BA
6011 BT GH
384-5318

CONTACT
Wanita Howard, MT(ASCP)
6007 BT GH
384-9951

DIRECTOR
Bradley Ford, MD, PhD
C-606 GH
356-2990

Molecular Pathology
6004 BT GH
384-9568
0800-1630 Monday-Friday

LABORATORY MANAGER
Connie Floerchinger, MS, MHA
6006 BT
384-9867

DIRECTOR
Aaron Bossler, MD, PhD
C614 GH
384-9566

Neonatal Intensive Care Unit Phlebotomy Service
6853 JPP
356-1668
24 hours per day, every day

SUPERVISOR
Andy Mier
01250-D PFP
353-6285, Pager 8635

DIRECTOR
Matthew Krasowski, MD, PhD
C671 GH
384-9380

Nuclear Medicine
3800 JPP
356-1912
0800-1700

TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
Daniel Petersen, CNMT
3838 JPP
356-2348

DIRECTOR
Michael Graham, MD, PhD
3863 JPP
356-4302

Ocular Pathology Laboratory
233 MRC
335-7609
0745-1645

CONTACT
Christy Ballard
233 MRC
335-7099

DIRECTOR
Nasreen A. Syed, MD
233 MRC
335-7192

CLERK
Peggy Harris
233 MRC
335-7609

Pediatric Specialty Clinic Phlebotomy Station
2477 JCP
356-2546
0800-1700 Monday-Friday

CONTACT
Ceasura Hedlund, AS
01250-D PFP
353-6285, Pager 1608

DIRECTOR
Matthew Krasowski, MD, PhD
C671 GH
384-9380

Pomerantz Family Pavilion Phlebotomy Station
31206 PFP
384-5871
0700-1800 Monday-Friday

CONTACT
Ceasura Hedlund, AS
01250-D PFP
356-3575, Pager 1608

DIRECTOR
Matthew Krasowski, MD, PhD
C671 GH
384-9380

Reproductive Testing Laboratory
40008 PFP
467-5299
0800-1500, Monday-Friday

CONTACT
Jennifer Jagnow, BS
40014 PFP
467-5299

DIRECTOR
Amy E.T. Sparks, PhD, HCLD
40014 PFP
384-8349

Shivanand R. Patil Cytogenetics & Molecular Laboratory (Dept. of Pediatrics)
W-101 GH
356-3877 (Laboratory)
0800-1700

CONTACT
Richard VanRheeden, BS, MS
W-101 GH
356-3877

DIRECTOR
Benjamin Darbro, MD, PhD
W-101 GH
356-3877

Special Care Nurseries Laboratory
6853 JPP
356-1668
24 hours per day, every day

SUPERVISOR
Dena Voss
6240 RCP
384-7240

DIRECTOR
Matthew Krasowski, MD, PhD
C671 GH
384-9380

Specimen Control
6240 RCP
356-3527
24 hours per day, every day

SUPERVISOR, DAY
David Nelson
6240 RCP
356-3527

SUPERVISOR, EVENINGS
Rebecca Dill-Devor, MOL
6240 RCP
356-3527

SUPERVISOR, NIGHT
Vanessa Martin
6240 RCP
356-3527

DIRECTOR
Matthew Krasowski, MD, PhD
6233 RCP
384-9380, Pager 1171

Specimen Control Call Center

SUPERVISOR
Andrew Long, BA
6240 RCP
384-8489

Surgical Pathology Laboratory
5804 JPP
356-1859
0800-2100

SUPERVISOR
Emily Fuller, MS, PA(ASCP)
5804 JPP
356-1859

DIRECTOR
Megan Samuelson, MD
5244B RCP
353-6796

VA Diagnostic Immunology Lab
Veterans Affairs Hospital
Rm. 223, Bldg. 41
319-338-0581, EXT 7550
dial 158 from UIHC
0800-1630; Monday-Friday

SUPERVISOR
Wendy Rasmussen
BLDG. 41
EXT. 7550

DIRECTOR
Zuhair K. Ballas, MD
BLDG. 41
EXT. 7550